All-County Musicians

SCMEA.Harris.1_copy.jpg
SCMEA_CRES_copy.jpg
SCMEA_HS_copy.jpg
SCMEA_HSBand_copy.jpg
SCMEA_HSOrchestra_copy.jpg
SCMEA_MS_copy.jpg
SCMEA_Sherwood_copy.jpg

The Islip Public Schools Office of Fine and Performing Arts is proud to announce the selection of 41 students to perform in the Suffolk County Music Educators Association All-County Festival. The 41 student-musicians were selected for All-County based upon their performance at last year’s New York State School Music Association Solo Evaluation Festivals and teacher recommendations. The students are selected from hundreds of applicants from districts across Suffolk County.

Suffolk’s most talented students are preparing for the festival with their school music teachers, and will then participate in a series of rehearsals that culminate in concerts on March 8 and 9. Participants from Islip Schools are:

Islip High School
James Baldino, double bass (orchestra)
Layne Burkhart, trumpet/cornet (band)
Lauren DelGenio, soprano (chorus)
Schuyler Dineen, baritone/euph (band)
Chad Fields, Bass (chorus)
Hannah Flynn, French horn (band)
Ryan Lange, Bb clarinet (band)
Nichole Pfuhl, soprano (chorus)
Kayleigh Rall, alto (chorus)
Madeleine Robbins, flute (band)
Katie Warnokowski, Bb clarinet (band)

Islip Middle School
William Bowling, Bb clarinet (band)
Liam Colotti, trombone (band)
Kathleen Donahue, violin (orchestra)
Sean Dullaghan, double bass
(orchestra)
Madelyn Germano, flute (band)
Caleb Himmelman, baritone (chorus)
Timothy Holewienko, violin (orchestra)
Shweta Karmakar, alto (chorus)
Sheila Kiernan, soprano (chorus)
Kyle Lackner, trumpet/cornet (band)
Joseph Leo (chorus)
Ava Magagnoli, Bb clarinet (band)
Sophia Markevich, violin (orchestra)
Morgiana McDevitt, alto (chorus)
Ryan Quinones, tuba/sousaphone (band)
Emma Regina, alto (chorus)
Noelle Richard (chorus)
Sofia Rubinson, violin (orchestra)
Masin Ryerson, alto sax (band)
Faith Terrill, alto (chorus)
Gregory Warnokowski, alto sax (band)

Commack Road Elementary School
Jackson Davis, violin (orchestra)
Emma Gardner (chorus)
Sheyla Lopez (chorus)
Dominique Prevette, trombone (band)

Maud S. Sherwood Elementary School
Lauren Abair (chorus)
Jackson Bouler, Bb clarinet (band)
Mackenzie Howell, flute (band)
Karah Mullins (chorus)
Thomas Vitale, viola (orchestra)